Construction

Assembling Automated BVM V1.0

Find below the full assembly instructions and wiring instructions.
You can also download a PDF to view offline from this link
http://automatedbvm.net/Assembling Automated BVM_V1.pdf

Press fitting Inserts

First off insert all Brass inserts into the following Acetal plates.
You will probably have to tap them in with a hammer.

AP1

4 x M4 Brass Inserts

AP2

1 4 x M4 Brass Inserts

AP3

10 x M4 Brass Inserts

AP4

4 x M4 Brass Inserts

AP5 & AP6

8 x M3 Brass Inserts
8 x M4 Brass Inserts

AP7

32 x M3 Brass Inserts
8 x M4 Brass Inserts

AP8

8 x M4 Brass Inserts

AP9 & AP10

2 x M3 Brass Inserts
20 x M4 Brass Inserts

AP13

8 x M4 Brass Inserts

Assembling the base for wiring

Now we’ll construct the base of the Automated BVM machine with all the electronics.

Step1

Plates

  • MP-1

Items

  • 4x Rubber Feet
  • 4x M4 x 8mm Bolts

Instructions

Attach the 4 Rubber feet to MP-1 using M4 x 8mm bolts.

Step2

Items

  • 4x M2.5 x 8mm Bolts
  • 4x M2.5 x 12mm Male-Female Hexagonal Spacer

Instructions

Attach the Male-Female spacers using the M2.5 x 8mm bolts.

Step3

Items

  • Pulse Train HAT Motor Controller Board
  • PTHAT USB to Serial/I2C Board
  • 4x M2.5 x 8mm Bolts
  • 4x M2.5 x 12mm Female-Female Hexagonal Spacer

Instructions

Construct the controller boards as shown above and secure using the M2.5 x 8mm bolts.

Step4

Items

  • 5v Power supply TRACOPOWER TPP 15-105-J
  • 4x M3 x 8mm Bolts

Instructions

Attach the 5v Power supply using the M3 x 8mm bolts.

Step5

Items

  • 24v Power supply TRACOPOWER TPP 100-124
  • 4x M3 x 6mm Bolts

Instructions

Attach the 24v Power supply using the M3 x 6mm bolts.

Step6

Plates

  • 2x MP-5

Items

  • 2x NEMA23 Closed Loop Motors
  • 8x M5 x 10mm Bolts

Instructions

Secure the motors to the 2x MP-5 plates with the M5 x 10mm bolts.

Step7

Plates

  • 2x MP-4

Items

  • 4x M5 x 16mm Bolts
  • 4x M5 Flat Washer

Instructions

Attach the assembly to plate MP-4 as shown above with M5 flat washers and M5 x 16mm bolts.

Do not tighten the bolts yet.

Step8

Items

  • 2x T5 x 10mm 14 tooth pulley 8mm bore

Instructions

Slide the pulleys onto the motor shafts.

Do not tighten the grub screws yet.

Step9

Items

  • 8x M5 x 12mm Bolts
  • 4x M5 x 55mm Hexagonal Spacer

Instructions

Secure the 2x Motor assemblies and hexagonal spacers to MP-1 using the M5 x 12mm bolts.

Step10

Plates

  • AP-9
  • AP-10

Items

  • 6x M4 x 10mm Bolts

Instructions

Attach AP-9 to the left side and AP-10 to the right side using M4 x 10mm bolts.

Step11

Items

  • Nextion TFT Touch Screen NX4832T035
  • Power switch Arcolectric C 1553 VB NAB
  • 4x M3 x 12mm Bolts
  • 4x M3 Nylon Locking Nut

Instructions

Secure the Nextion TFT touch screen in place using the M3 x 12mm bolts and M3 Nuts.

Push the rocker switch into the square slot.

Step12

Items

  • Fused IEC Socket Bulgin PF0030/63
  • 2x M3 x 8mm Bolts

Instructions

Attach the IEC socket using M3 x 8mm bolts.

Wiring the machine

Next we’ll go through the steps of wiring the Automated BVM Machine.
Below is a more detailed wiring diagram.

Step13

Items

  • 5x 6.3mm Female Spade Connectors & Covers
  • 5mm Ring Terminal
  • Brown Wire (Live)
  • Blue Wire (Neutral)
  • Ground Wire (Ground)
  • M5x6mm Bolt

Instructions

Crimp the spade connectors onto the wire and connect to the terminals as shown above.

Crimp the ring terminal onto the ground wire and secure to the base plate MP-1 with the M5 x 6mm bolt.

Step14

Items

  • 2x 6.3mm Female Spade Connectors & Covers
  • JST VHR 3WAY Female Connector Housing
  • 2x JST Female Crimp Terminal Contact
  • 2x Brown Wire (Live)
  • 2x Blue Wire (Neutral)

Instructions

Crimp 2 Lengths of brown wire together with a spade connector and the same for the blue wires, connect to the terminals on the power switch as shown above.

  1. Screw the Live and Neutral into the 24v Power supply input as shown above.
  • Crimp the JST terminal contacts onto the ends of the other blue and brown wire and secure into the JST VHR 3WAY housing then connect to the 5v Power supply input.

Step15

Items

  • Red Wire (DC+)
  • Black Wire (DC-)

Instructions

Run red and black wire from the 24v Power supply output into the 2 Motors.

Step16

Items

  • JST VHR 2WAY Female Connector Housing
  • 2x JST Female Crimp Terminal Contact
  • Red Wire (DC+)
  • Black Wire (DC-)

Instructions

Screw the red and black wires into the USB to Serial board as shown above.

Crimp the JST terminal contacts onto the ends of the red and black wire and secure into the JST VHR 2WAY housing then connect to the 5v Power supply output.

Step17

Items

  • 2x Red Wire (5v)
  • 2x Blue Wire (Pulse Line)
  • 2x Yellow Wire (Direction Line)
  • 2x Green Wire (Enable Line)

Instructions

Join the 2 lengths of each wire together and screw them into the PTHAT as shown above.

Connect the wires into the signal blocks on each motor. Loop the 5v red wire across +Pulse, +Direction and +Enable lines.

Step18

Items

  • 4WAY JST Plug

Instructions

Connect the Plug to the Nextion TFT display and run the wires to the PTHAT Header Pins.

Slot the wires onto the header pins from left to right:  Blue-RX, Yellow-TX, Black-GND, Red-5v.

Step19

Items

  • DC 5V NPN NO Inductive Proximity Sensor

Instructions

Connect the limit switch to the PTHAT as shown above.

Mechanical Assembly

With the wiring complete we’ll now construct the rest of the machine.

Step20

Plates

  • MP-2
  • MP-3

Items

  • 2x FF08 Support Bearings
  • 8x M3 x 5mm Bolts

Instructions

Attach the 2x FF08 supports to MP-3 with M3 x 5mm bolts.

Step21

Items

  • 2x M4 x 16mm Bolts

Instructions

Secure plate MP-3 to MP-2 with M4 x 16mm bolts.

Step22

Items

  • 2x RM1204 Ballscrews
  • 2x 608ZZ Bearings
  • 2x Circlip

Instructions

Fit the bearing onto the short end of the ballscrew with the circlip.

Do the same for the other Ballscrew.

Step23

Plates

  • AP-5

Items

  • 4x 8mm Rails
  • 4x M5 x 16mm Bolts

Instructions

Secure the Rails to plate AP-5 with M5 x 20mm bolts.

Step24

Plates

  • 2x AP-7
  • 8x AP-15
  • MP-6

Items

  • 30x M3 x 12mm Bolts
  • 2x M3 x 20mm Bolts
  • 2x M3 Nylon Locking Nut

Instructions Attach 4 of the AP-15 plates onto AP-7 with M3 x 12mm bolts. Repeat this step with the other AP-7 and AP-15 plates but screw 2x M3 x 20mm bolts as shown above and secure plate MP-6 with M3 nylon locking nuts.

Step25

Plates

  • 2x AP-8
  • MP-3

Items

  • 8x M4 x 10mm Bolts
  •  

Instructions

Secure the AP-8 plates to each AP-7 plate using M4 x 10mm bolts.

We now have our two Paddles for compressing the BVM.

Step26

Instructions

Slide one of the paddles onto the AP-5 plate that we secured rails to earlier.

Step27

Items

  • 4x M4 x 12mm Bolts

Instructions

Thread the ballscrew through the paddle and secure using M4 x 12mm bolts.

Step28

Items

  • 2x M4 x 16mm Bolts

Instructions

Secure the plate AP-5 to plate MP-2 using M4 x 16mm bolts.

Step29

Instructions

Slide the other ballscrew in to FF08 support bearing.

Step30

Items

  • 4x M4 x 12mm Bolts

Instructions

Secure the Ballscrew to the paddle with M4 x 12mm bolts.

Step31

Plates

  • AP-1
  • 2x AP-2

Items

  • 4x M4 x 16mm Bolts

Instructions Slide plate AP-1 through the center slot of the paddles then secure to plate AP-5 using M4 x 16mm bolts, position both AP-2 Plates either side of the paddles and secure to plate AP-5 aswell.

Step32

Plates

  • AP-6

Items

  • 6x M4 x 16mm Bolts
  • 4x M5 x 16mm Bolts

Instructions

Attach plate AP-6 to the assembly as shown above.

Step33

Plates

  • 2x AP-14

Items

  • 2x FK08 Support Bearings

Instructions

The FK08 bearing comes with 2 Bushes that need to be slid into both ends of support unit first.

Slot the FK08 support bearing into plate AP-14 then slide it onto the ballscrew.

Do this for both Ballscrews.

Step34

Items

  • 8x M3 x 25mm Bolts

Instructions

Secure one of the FK08 support bearing onto plate AP-6 and the other onto plate AP-5 using M3 x 25mm bolts.

Step35

Items

  • FK08 Locking Nut

Instructions

Fasten the FK08 locking nut onto the ballscrew and lock in the grub screws on the nut.

Step36

Items

  • 2x T5 x 10mm 14 tooth pulley 6mm bore
  • 2x T5 x 10mm Belts 185mm

Instructions

Slide the pulley onto the ballscrew shaft and butt it up to the FK08 locking nut then tighten off the grub screws.

Place the belt onto the pulley and do the same for the left side ballscrew.

Step37

Items

  • 4x M5 x 12mm Bolts

Instructions

Fasten the paddle assembly onto the 55mm long spacers connected to base plate MP-1 with M5 x 12mm bolts.

Then slide the T5 x 10mm belts onto the motor pulleys.

Step38

Instructions

Apply a downward force on the motor bracket plate MP-5 to apply tension to the belt and tighten off the 2x M5 x 16.

Align the pulley so it’s parallel to the Ballscrew pulley and tighten off the grub screws.

Do the same for the other side of the machine.

Step39

Instructions

Secure the Limit switch into plate AP-5 with the nuts that came with the limit switch.

Step40

Plates

  • 2x AP-3

Items

  • 6x M4 x 12mm bolts

Instructions

Attach the AP-3 plates to AP-9 and AP-10 using M4 x 12mm bolts.

Step41

Items

  • 6x M4 x 12mm bolts

Instructions

Move the paddle inwards and screw the M4 x 12mm bolts into the plate as shown above.

Step42

Plates

  • 2x AP-4

Items

  • 28x M4 x 12mm Bolts

Instructions

Attach the AP-4 plates to the assembly using M4 x 12mm bolts.

Step43

Items

  • 10x M4 x 10mm Bolts

Instructions

Secure the AP-4 plates to base plate MP-1 with M4 x 10mm bolts.

Step44

Plates

  • 2x AP-13

Items

  • 4x M4 x 16mm Bolts
  • 4x M4 Flat Washers

Instructions

Attach the AP-13 plates to the AP-2 plates with M4 x 16mm bolts and M4 flat washers.

Step45

Plates

  • AP-11
  • AP-12

Items

  • 4x M4 x 12mm bolts

Instructions

Secure plate AP-11 to the plate AP-13 that’s located at the front of the machine with M4 x 12mm bolts.

 Then secure plate AP-12 to the plate AP-13 that’s located at the rear of the machine with M4 x 12mm bolts.

Step46

Plates

  • ACP-1

Items

  • Glue

Instructions

Place a drop of glue in each pocket of ACP-1 and press onto the bolt heads to cover them.

Finished !